2020 Shortlist

Please see below the winners and finalists from Irish Accountancy Awards 2020.

Practice of the Year

WINNER:

Accountant Online

Outstanding Contribution to Accountancy

RECIPIENT:

 

Dr. Margaret Downes. 

 

Chartered Accountants Ireland

Large Practice of the Year

WINNER:

 

PKF-FPM Accountants


FINALISTS:
 

  • Contracting PLUS

  • Ifac

  • PKF-FPM Accountants

Circit

Medium Practice of the Year

WINNER:

 

Accountant Online

FINALISTS:

  • Accountant Online

  • BCC Accountants

  • Cafico International

  • Cronin & Company

  • Fenero

  • HannawayCA

  • Hugh McCarthy & Associates

  • M J Kane & Co Accountants

  • Quarter Chartered Accountants

  • Walsh O'Brien Harnett

  • Whelan Dowling & Associates

Sage

Small Practice of the Year

WINNER:

Loughlin & Co


FINALISTs:
 

  • Heaney Keogh

  • JJ Byrne & Co Accountants

  • Loughlin & Co

Axon Outsourcing

Accountant of the Year

WINNER:

 

Sinead Doherty - Fenero


FINALISTS:
 

  • Sandra Clarke - BCC Accountants
  • Sinead Doherty - Fenero
  • James Farrell - Ifac
  • John Hannaway - HannawayCA
  • Michael J Kane - M J Kane & Co Accountants
Sage

Finance Director of the Year

WINNER:

Anna Zarudzka - WIN | WIN Group

FINALISTS:

  • Rob MacTighearnain - EML Payments

  • Ania Zarudzka - WIN|WIN Group

Finance Team of the Year

WINNER:

WIN|WIN Group


FINALISTS:

  • Boston Scientific Clonmel

  • EML Payments

  • WIN|WIN Group

​The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland

Advisory Team of the Year

WINNER:

 

Ifac

FINALISTS:

 

  • Fitzgerald & Partners

  • HannawayCA

  • HLB Sheehan Quinn

  • Hugh McCarthy & Associates

  • Ifac

  • Walsh O'Brien Harnett

​The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland

Advisory Team of the Year – SME Finance

WINNER:

 

Paul O'Donovan & Associates

FINALISTS:

  • AJ Accounting & Tax Services

  • ATS Chartered Accountants

  • BCA

  • Cregan Accountants

  • Curtin O'Friel & Company

  • Keogh Ryan Tierney Chartered Accountants

  • ORM Accountants

  • Paul O'Donovan & Associates

  • Peter Moore & Co

​permanent tsb

Tax Team of the Year

WINNER:

 

Fenero

FINALISTS:

  • Contracting PLUS

  • Fenero

  • M J Kane & Co Accountants

  • PKF O'Connor, Leddy & Holmes

  • Walsh O'Brien Harnett

Marketing Clever

Employer of the Year

WINNER:

 

Contracting PLUS


FINALISTS:
 

  • Contracting PLUS

  • Hugh McCarthy & Associates

  • PKF-FPM Accountants

  • Walsh O'Brien Harnett

CSR Initiative of the Year

WINNER:

 

McKesson Cork Business Solutions


FINALISTS:

  • Doing Business in Kinsale - Fitzgerald & Partners

  • Lalor O'Shea McQuillan Chartered Accountants

  • Literacy Mentoring - Mazars Ireland

  • McKesson Cork Business Solutions

Best Use of Technology in Accountancy & Finance - Provider

WINNER:

 

The Workiva Platform


FINALISTS:

  • ACCQ Simulator – Bingbong

  • Red Flare

  • The Workiva Platform

  • Zinger

Sage

Best Use of Technology in Accountancy & Finance - End User

WINNER:

 

Contracting PLUS

FINALISTS:

  • Accountant Online

  • Contracting PLUS

  • Dalata Hotel Group

  • Ifac

  • NKC Business & Taxation Consultants

  • The Hermitage Medical Clinic

Sage

Excellence in Education & Training

WINNER:

 

Student Managed Fund - TU Dublin

FINALISTS:

  • AccountancySchool.ie

  • Bachelor of Business (Honours) in Accounting - GMIT Mayo

  • Campus

  • MSc in Accounting & Finance - Griffith College Graduate Business School

  • MSc in International Accounting & Analytics - NUI Galway

  • Strategy & Leadership in Accounting & Finance Module - TU Dublin

  • Student Managed Fund - TU Dublin

  • StudyOnline.ie

Young Accountant of the Year

WINNER:

 

Ashok Thomas - PKF-FPM Accountants


FINALISTS:

  • Eoin Hanson - Ifac

  • Ryan Kerr - Bavarian BMW, Agnew Group

  • Paul Leonard - HannawayCA

  • Ultan Quirke - Hume Brophy

  • Ashok Thomas - PKF-FPM Accountants

  • Adam Tierney - BCC Accountants

Part-Qualified Accountant of the Year

WINNER:

 

Siobhán Kerrisk - Grant Thornton


FINALISTS:

  • Jean Chook - Cafico International

  • Ciara Falls - National Treasury Management Agency

  • Michael-Joseph Kane - M J Kane & Co Accountants

  • Siobhán Kerrisk - Grant Thornton

  • Megan McClurkin - M J Kane & Co Accountants

  • Jerry O’Neill - Ifac

Graduate Training Programme of the Year

WINNER:

EY


FINALISTS:

  • BDO Ireland

  • EY

  • First Steps Programme - Mazars Ireland

  • Walsh O'Brien Harnett

Chartered Accountants Ireland